Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

If I was cited a speeding ticket and my last name was misspelled on said citation, what happens?

Asked on 7/01/11, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

I would imagine that the mistake would eventually get corrected. When it gets to the DMV, they will probably notice that the name doesn't match the driver's livense number and correct it. That's just a guess. DMV could probably give you a better answer.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/11, 7:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina