Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

can i not go to jail on my 3rd offense driving under suspension

Asked on 9/12/11, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Yes, its possible that you might not go to jail. It all depends on how it is handled. As you know, there is a 90 day minimum mandatory sentence if you are convicted of DUS 3d Offense. However, if for some reason the charge is dismissed or reduced to a second offense, then there is not "mandatory" sentence. Lawyers can often get those reduced to a second offense, but it all depends on your record, why you got the DUS, when you got the prior DUS, etc. If your case is in Horry or Georgetown Counties and you want to retain a lawyer, your welcome to call or email me.

Robert J. Johnston


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/14/11, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina