Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

In SC, what are the chances of getting house arrest over the 30 days in jail for a DUS 3rd offense?

Asked on 8/03/11, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

The statute does not allow for house arrest. However, as an attorney I can tell you that I've seen a lot of these get reduced to Second Offense, to keep the person out of jail. There is also a requirement of the prosecution providing a Notice of Suspension, which can be used as a defense.

Robert J. Johnston, Attorney


Horry County

Read more
Answered on 8/04/11, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina