Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

IN the state of SC do the police have to read you your miranda rights if you are arrested at the sight of an accident and did not have insurance and did not cause the accident

Asked on 1/22/14, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

The police are not automatically required to read a person their Miranda rights. The law simply says if a person is arrested nothing they say can be used against him in court unless they've been read Miranda rights.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina