Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

10% - Do I need an attorney

I am a 45 year old female. I injured my back in Dec 2003. It has been determined that I have a loss of 10%. How much compensation would I expect from 10%? I have not missed work (worked here for 5.5 years) except for physical therapy, spinal injections and doctor appointments during this entire 2 year period. Why would I need an attorney for this situation? My doctor keeps asking me do I not have one but all I want is my job I am not after money ....never dealt with this before so hoped someone could enlighten me. Thanks.


Asked on 1/05/06, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alton L. Martin, Jr. Martin & Martin Attorneys, PA

Re: 10% - Do I need an attorney

Under the statutory scheme of workers' compensation in South Carolina, 10% to the back would amount to 30 weeks of weekly benefits. The insurance company will likely offer very close to 10%. With an experienced workers' compensation attorney, I would conservatively estimate your award to be double that or greater. Additionally, if the insurance company has already made an offer, an attorney can only take a fee on the amount he negotiates in excess of the prior offer. Hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/06, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina