Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

Carpal tunnel

Does workers' compensation pay for carpal tunnel surgery?

If so is it in a sc law book? And what law book is that?

Job's that i do all day.

I type on the computer about half on the day.

I drive about 4 hour a day.

I sort the mail.

I pick up boxes all day.

Asked on 3/04/05, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Re: Carpal tunnel

Workers Compensation pays for those injuries sustained during and in the course of employment. The law book your referring to is the South Carolina Code, which is numerous books setting forth State law. You can find the books at any county law library. Also, there are numerous internet sites where you can researh the Code.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/05, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina