Legal Question in Banking Law in Tennessee

Bank not providing information

My wife received a collection notice in the mail about an account she knew nothing about. The account has since been paid in full and closed but my wife wanted a copy of a letter stating it is closed paid in full. In addition, she wanted to get a copy of the signature card. The bank is basically ignoring our requests. Do we need to seek a lawyer to get that information? We are not seeking to go to court, just want the paperwork for piece of mind.


Asked on 11/30/06, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Bank not providing information

Was it a 3rd Party collection? If so you may have rights under the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

Otherwise, you should be able to obtain account records on your own account. Their reluctance to provide it is a Red Flag.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/06, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Tennessee