Legal Question in Banking Law in Tennessee

Merged accounts

My account at the bank was merged with another couple in Florida, the bank says all they can do is fix the promblem, but I think they owe me something else for the breach of privacy. What do you think?

Asked on 10/24/06, 12:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Merged accounts

How were they merged? Accounts commingled? What ID information was provided to the other parties? SS # etc? I would need to review entire situation to advise, but yes, you may have a negligent invasion of privacy case.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/06, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Tennessee