Legal Question in Consumer Law in Tennessee

Vehicle Deposit - non refundable?

Deposit on vehicle not purchased and only wants to refund half.

Only had said money 24hrs before asked for refund.

Asked on 10/04/08, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Re: Vehicle Deposit - non refundable?

Your question is not exactly clear, in fact, you did not even ask a question, but I will take a guess as to what you want to know. I am guessing you deposited some money for someone to hold a car you wanted to buy. Later, you decided you did not want the car. Whether you are entitled to a refund would depend on your agreement with the seller. Generally, the purpose of providing a deposit is so the seller knows you are serious. If it was refundable because you changed your mind, there would not be much point in it at all. Without knowing more about the situation, I would have to say you are lucky the seller has agreed to refund any of it.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/08, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Tennessee