Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

about 7yrs ago i went on my own to a local hospital seeking mental health treatment but was actually homeless the local sheriff dept. policy is to transfer patient to and from but does that make it involuntary ?

Asked on 11/07/20, 6:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

General answer = no.

BUT, you should look closely at the admitting paperwork from back then. I would not be surprised that, despite the fact that you "turned yourself in willingly" for mental health assistance, the Sheriff's Department may have filled out forms that you were being involuntarily transported, or otherwise imply that you had no choice but to go to the facility, in order to justify the use of a department vehicle and a deputy.

Also, be sure that you did not sign anything at that time ("just sign here, and here, initial here") when you were accepted to the facility in which you stated that you were not entering voluntarily.

So go back to the facility, with a medical release of information, and ask for a copy of your intake paperwork and your discharge paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/20, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee