Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

By law how long before you can get a bond on a DUI in Tenn. ?

Asked on 5/17/21, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

No later than your first appearance before a magistrate of judge, and that is supposed to be as soon as possible after being taken into custody (the next time the judge is on the bench). It's usually two or three days at most, for cities that do not have committing magistrates at the jail.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/21, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee