Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

Can you get in legal trouble if you had a scheduled jury duty but it got canceled the night before and when your employer asked for a note you changed the date on a previous note and gave it to them.

Asked on 9/23/21, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It may or may not be a crime to lie to your boss because you played hooky from work by falsely claiming you were on jury duty, but it is a good way to get fired from your job.

It is possible that you could be charged with "forgery" or "criminal simulation" if your boss (and the local District Attorney) really wanted to press the issue,

and if the "previous note" was an official document issued by the Clerk of the Court, but that would be unusual.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/21, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee