Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Tennessee

I have a complaint that has been served against me. I have answered each of the facts under the heading Facts Giving rise to cause of action. Do I need to also answer the paragrahs listed under each count.

Asked on 10/02/14, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rosella Shackelford Shackelford Legal Service

Without seeing the complaint it is difficult to make a proper answer. However Tennessee law requires that every allegation be answered specifically. If you believe that you have answered each one of the facts as alleged giving rise to the cause of complaint, at the end of that you may make a general denial of the balance of any allegations contained in the complaint

Read more
Answered on 10/05/14, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Tennessee