Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Tennessee

a home was left to my sister and i.can I use the equity in my half to buy her out

Asked on 7/22/14, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Scott Scott Law Group, PC

Assuming the estate has been closed, then you will each own 1/2 undivided interest in the real estate. If you go get a loan to buy out her interest, then at the closing of the transfer from her to you you will get a deed to her half, she will get the money and the bank will get a lien on the whole. This should be a simple process if you get a lender willing to loan the money.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/14, 3:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Tennessee