Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

Can an employer ask if you have a history of dementia in your family - and suggest they feel you are showing early signs, in a formal yearly review.

Asked on 3/21/16, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm

The question itself is not strictly forbidden. However, it is not the sort of question that a wise employer asks. Assuming that the employer is covered by the disability discrimination laws, it can be considered as indicative of a bias on the basis of disability (or the perception of a disability).

Read more
Answered on 4/18/16, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee