Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

inability to return to job because of injury

My daughter is a ballroom dance instructor. In march she was hurt while teaching a new student. She had a ruptured disk and had to have surgery. She has numbness in her left ankle and foot which prevents her from wearing heels. She is probably not be able to return to this job. What happens now? She is currently receiving wc. Her doctor said she could return to work but not wear heels at all.

Asked on 8/05/08, 11:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Parsons Parsons Law Group, LLC

Re: inability to return to job because of injury

If the employer does not accomodate her restrictions, she will be able to draw worker's compensation benefits until the employer either offers a job that fits within her restrictions or the doctor releases her to work without restrictions. If she would like to move on to another job, she could settle her claim. In any event, it would be wise for her to get a lawyer. If this is a Georgia claim, please do not hesitate to contact our office for a free consultation at 770.422.9000. Thank you for your inquiry.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/08, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee