Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Real Estate

My husband and I had been separated for almost a year when he died. I found out that he had purchased a home with another woman before out separtion. Do I have any rights to the property?

Asked on 2/04/09, 3:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Doug McCullough Phillips & Reiter

Re: Real Estate

If the property was acquired during your marriage, it may be community property. If so, you may own one half of his interest in the property.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/09, 3:48 pm
Edgardo Baez The Baez Law Firm, P.C.

Re: Real Estate

Absolutely YES!

Read more
Answered on 2/04/09, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas