Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

I gave my 2 weeks notice before i went on vacation which i had on the books at the begining of the year. My last day would of been on March 9th and when i came back from my vacation i was put on administrative leave with pay and was terminated. can they do that? and what the hell happen? My boss never told me anything about that i couldn't do that

Asked on 3/02/12, 11:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

Texas is a "at-will" employment state meaning that you can be terminated at any time for any reason that is not illegal discrimination. You may or may not qualify for unemployment but you should talk to someone at the unemployment office about filing.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/12, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas