Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

I was going to trade in a car to purchase a new one well i decided to keep my car and sell it privately, well the dealership paid it off without my consent knowing that I wanted to keep the car. Are they allowed to take the car from me or sue me for the balance?

Asked on 4/27/10, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna

The answer will depend on the exact language of any agreements you signed with the dealership.

I am an Austin Accident Lawyer so this is not the type of case I focus on.

I suggest that you contact a local contracts lawyer.

Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/05/10, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas