Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

My question is, do I have any legal rights when it comes to my Credit Union leaving personal and confidential information on my work voice mail when it is accessed by other employees? It has happened several times and is quite embarrassing. Isn't this against there privacy policies?

Asked on 3/23/10, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You need to call these people (Credit Union collection jerks) and tell them that the voicemail where they are leaving messages is accessible by other employees AND that they should never call you again. Tell them that you are recording the conversation (even if you aren't). Ask them for information: their names and address.

They'll want to try to discuss the debt while they have you on the phone. Consider simply telling them that you aren't going to pay it.

Follow up with a PAPER letter (no emails) that says, "I hereby demand that you immediately stop calling me at my place of employment." Send it by certified mail with a return receipt requested; keep a copy for your records. The postage will be about $5.50.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/10, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas