Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas


If a company files, while they owe you for wages earned, do they have to pay the employees?

Asked on 5/13/08, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Nemec Law Office of Donald C. Nemec

Re: bankruptcy

Past employee wages are given a priority status in bankruptcy proceedings. The amount and number of days backdated, however, vary on the circumstances involved. Contact a bankruptcy attorney to help you ensure that you receive all payments to which you are entitled. My firm can help you with this if you would like.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/08, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas