Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Dear Attorney:

I filed Chapter 7 in NY State in 2011 can I file again in Texas?

Asked on 10/27/17, 8:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William D. Weber Weber Law Firm, P.C.

Almost but not yet. More than 8 years must have elapse between the date the first case if filed and the date the second case is filed. The repeat filing rule runs from the date each case is filed. The discharge date of the first case is not relevant.

William D. Weber

Weber Law Firm, P.C.

6666 Harwin Drive, Suite 220

Houston, TX 77036-2251


(713) 789-3300 • Telephone

(713) 893-6004 • Fax

(281) 865-2500 • Mobile

[email protected] • E-Mail • Internet

Board Certified, Consumer Bankruptcy Law,

Texas Board of Legal Specialization

Read more
Answered on 10/28/17, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas