Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

filed chapter 13 bankruptcy. Do i still need to file an answer to a credit card lawsuit in Texas ?

Asked on 11/18/16, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

I would recommend that you file an answer in the lawsuit. The debt will still be discharged even if you do not file an answer but it would be best for you to file an answer and list the bankruptcy case as part of the answer in the lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/16, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas