Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

I have a friend that is being sued by her old bank because she allowed for her car to be repossessed and she owes a deficiency balance.

Can the bank really take money away from her account without her permission? Can they takes any assets of hers?

How serious is it ? She's not concerned about her credit since it's not good anyway.

Asked on 10/14/16, 7:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

Unfortunately the bank can garnish her checking account or savings account to collect the deficiency. We have seen this happening more and more frequently. It is unlikely that any assets could be seized. She should strongly consider filing bankruptcy. It will stop the garnishment and it will enable her to clean up credit. Please feel free to visit our website for additional information of call us.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/16, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas