Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

My husband and I were laid off after 15 years in the same company. My husband opened up a transportation business with a DBA. But we both as a couple are in debt because of This hardship. If we file Bankcrupcy will it affect his business? If so, should I just file myself?

Asked on 3/24/16, 8:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

The issue of whether the DBA business will be effected depends on a few factors. One factor would be what kind of assets the transportation business has such as heavy equipment. One of the best options for you would be filing a joint case utilizing chapter 13. This would almost guarantee that the business would remain open and continue to operate.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/16, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas