Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Can I file for bankruptcy to eliminate multiple judgments against me for balances of credit card accounts I had to cease paying on while my husband (now deceased) was ill and we had sudden drastically reduced income? Will it also include outstanding medical bills from his care? I am self-employed with very minimal and unpredictable income still and would like to prevent them from garnishing my bank accounts or trying to take my home and car. I live in Texas, the house is homesteaded.

Asked on 2/27/20, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

You can absolutely file bankruptcy and eliminate all of the judgments. All medical bills can be eliminated and all your current credit card balances as well. Please feel free to visit my website for more information.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/20, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas