Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

i filed chapter 13 2 months ago and recently i have gotten behinde for one month in my rent, can i be evicted on chapter 13 without the landlorg going through the right channels?

Asked on 3/26/14, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

No, the landlord will have to file a formal motion in the bankruptcy court before they can file for eviction. My suggestion would be to send them half the rent in the form of a money order or cashier's check. Please feel free to call me at 214-999-1313.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/14, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas