Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

My company is located in Arlington, Texas. I have been in business for 15 years with my husband as my partner . We are in the processes of expanding our distribution with major retail chain stores. Some of these chains offer financial benefits if you are a minority owned business. However, they require proof of being minority (women) owned. I have reached out to some of the national organizations that offer this service by way of issuing a certificate but they require 3 years back history of tax returns as proof which I do not have. We recently changed ownership so that I, a women, is the majority holder of the business at 51%. I was hoping you can help guide me in the right direction or if there is a state certification I could apply for.

Asked on 2/04/19, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

All the ones I am aware of will require you to document your history as a minority owned enterprise.

All you can do is your due diligence, but I would surprised if any allowed you certification if the change to minority owned was very recent, but I could be wrong as well.

All the best,


Read more
Answered on 2/05/19, 6:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas