Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Can an owner of an LLC be sued for something that happened to the LLC?


Asked on 10/22/10, 9:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.

The short answer is "Yes" Anybody can sue anybody for anything. With that said it depends on exactly what happened and how.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/10, 10:34 am
R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

Not enough facts. Did the individual commit the act complained of by the Plaintiff. If owner committed the act in the name of the LLC, but it did not involve the business of the LLC, then yes.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/10, 2:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas