Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Can you file a lawsuit against a police officer who was texting and driving while he had you in custody in the backseat handcuffed and not seat belted in? And is it likely that anything will actually come of it?

Asked on 3/12/14, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The problem with filing a lawsuit is: What are your damages?

Write to his boss (paper letter - no phone calls or emails - send it CERTIFIED, which will cost you $5.65).

By the way, the policeman will lie about it and say he didn't do it.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/14, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas