Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

My husband had a best buy account when he was 18 years old in 2001. Someone bought it out name LVN Funding and placed a civil judgment on him in 2/2006 for $3,600. Really did not realize the importance of this being young. Now a debt collector has taken over the debt again and is charging $7,000 now. The man on the phone told me that SOL is up in 2/2016. I have called and offered to settle $1,600 cashiers check today but they will not budge on the $3,600 which I do not have. How should I handle this and are they able to file another judgment on me?


Asked on 6/19/14, 8:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

The judgment is what it is. The judgment likely includes pre and post judgment interest at the legal rate, which over time will cause that number to increase over time. They cannot arbitrarily change the amount to increase it beyond what the original amount plus interest is. Under certain circumstances a debt collector can create claims against itself by how it attempts to collect a debt and that may be your husband's way out of the judgment. I would suggest your husband speak with a consumer law attorney in your area about the judgment and what options are available to him.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/14, 8:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas