Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

purchasing overseas products

A group of girls that I work with

purchased handbags from someone who said that she could get them from China at a fraction of the cost overseas. It has been four months and now she has said that the purses got held up in customs and she is being supeanad by the Fed Gov't. None of the girls are getting their money back and some of them gave her quite a bit of cash. Is there really a law against buying items oversea and could this person br telling the truth.


Asked on 7/28/08, 10:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: purchasing overseas products

Yes this story may very well be true, although your friends probably don't have much to worry about.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/08, 12:52 pm
Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm

Re: purchasing overseas products

I agree with Mr. Nance, but if in fact the girls can prove that they were innocent buyers (with NO clue that the bags were knockoffs in violation of patent/trademark law) then they can go after the woman for their money back.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/08, 5:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas