Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Salesman wants good faith Payment!

My Husband and I are trying to buy a Mobile Home the salesman told us that we needed to give him a $100.00 good faith payment so that he can get an approval for our loan, and without it we would not be approved, Is this Legal?

Asked on 1/16/08, 1:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

TC Langford Langford Law Office

Re: Salesman wants good faith Payment!

Depends upon what he claims it is, when questioned. My guess is that he will change his story, and call it an application fee.

My advice is that there are MANY mobile home sales lots -- take your business somewhere else.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/08, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas