Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Signed a contract with School of Rock in Houston, Texas. They required automatic credit card payment for $300 per month. Contract requires 30-days written notice to discontinue lessons. My son does not want to continue lessons, but now I must pay for another month and will receive no services. Is this legal in Texas?


Asked on 2/19/16, 8:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

Without knowing more about the details, generally yes you will have to pay for the additional month during the notice period. Your son can continue the lessons during the notice period because you are paying for lessons during that period. If you choose not to make your son attend the lessons then that is your decision.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/16, 9:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas