Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I am being sued by a creditor. I reached out to the attorney and made payments arrangements to pay them back and have already made my first payment. I still have to send in my written answer to the court and I don't know how to word my response. Also do I include in my payment plan info in my answer?

Asked on 4/23/19, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rinky Parwani Rinky S. Parwani, Attorney at Law

This is very complicated as you probably should have not agreed to a payment plan without getting it in writing from the creditor and filing it with the Court. Moreover you may have hurt your case by making a payment. I would speak with an attorney, but yes you do need to respond by following the court rules to filing an answer. The answer needs to address the specifics in your case and without reviewing the actual answer it is hard to say. Often an attorney can help you write an answer for a minimal amount that you file with the court.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/19, 4:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas