Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My exhusband called the police to my house & the cops arrested my boyfriend for a blue warrent & position of methamphetamine 1 to 4 grams that was found in a bag in the trunk of my rental car & the car was still in the garage that is attatched to my home but he was in the drivers seat backing out when cops arrived.

My boyfriend is facing 25 to life if charged so if I write an affidavit stating it was my bag will the charges be dropped on him and would the case be dropped or would I be charged with posetion & what would i be facing ?

Asked on 2/06/19, 9:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

This is not a do it yourself project. Your exhusband is in need of an experienced criminal law specialist. That lawyer can secure an affidavit from you which should only be done after careful examination of any police reports, videos and the like. The worst thing that you can do is to do an affidavit without preparation. If the affidavit states a fact that is demonstrably not true from a bodycam video or other source, matters will get considerably worse.

Your exhusband's attorney may also want to refer you to a colleague to protect your rights and lessen any impact on you. Also, you should know that the offense would be an allegation of possession which is different on who a bag or other item might be owned by.

Wes Ball

Wes Ball Law, PLLC

Read more
Answered on 2/07/19, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas