Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I have a Hispanic friend who is not a US citizen although his mother is. He went to High School in our town. I would like to take him and his brother (immigration status unknown) to church or to a Bible study. Am I breaking any law driving them in the car?

Asked on 10/09/11, 8:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke

If your friend and his brother are here legally, you are not breaking the law by driving them in your car.

I am not sure what the answer to you question is if they are here illegally.

If their mother is a U.S. citizen, I'm curious why they are not U.S. citizens.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/11, 8:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas