Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

If a person signs up for Food Stamps through SNAP, or Disability through SSI (both programs having a financial resource limit on the dollar amount of personal property one can own and remain eligible in the program) does this essentially void ones 4th Amendment rights against warantless search of their premises (under SSA Administrative Law Authority) to determine if one has property that exceeds the resource limit? Otherwise seems like the resource limit would be unenforceable in any practical sense.

My guess is that by signing up for these programs in effect voids any "expectation of privacy" under the doctrine of �implied consent�-similar to public roadway implied consent to obey all traffic laws.

Asked on 2/03/14, 9:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Bayles The Bayles Law Firm

That would have a chilling effect on the general public in need of the safety nets offered by government. No, you do not consent to warrantles searches by receiving Ssdi AFDC or food stamps. There are other ways that government can determine and verify resources.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/14, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas