Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

I am a 14 year old male. Can I legally date a 17 year old girl?

Asked on 8/22/12, 11:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates

It's not illegal for you to go on dates with a seventeen year old. In regard to having sex at your age, you need to consider that if you impregnate a girl and she has the baby, then you will likely have an 18 year child support obligation that will never go away until it's paid. It collects interest while unpaid not infrequently raising it to a level where the father never escapes the child support burden. Also, you run the risk of sexually transmitted disease that could affect you for life, or in the case of AIDS, be fatal. Consider the consequences.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/12, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas