Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

I got fired because im pregnant is there anything I could do about it

Asked on 3/18/12, 11:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The people who fired you will have a different story. They'll claim it was because of job performance.

The "Pregnancy Discrimination Act" amended Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Discrimination on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions constitutes unlawful sex discrimination under Title VII, which covers employers with 15 or more employees.

You can take this up with the Texas Workforce Commission:

Read more
Answered on 3/19/12, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas