Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

I was arrested for DWI first offense in 2011. However they show another DWI back in 1985 on my record. Yhey've no case file on said charge, only a mug shot. So the courts made this my second DWI and gave me the max punishment. However I have it on appeal and it is a stayed sentence at this time. My question is, "Isn't the court cost and fines also included in this stay. Brcause to pay said fines and court cost would only searve to pressuption of guilt of the defendant. Correct or incorrect?

Asked on 2/20/13, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

You should address this to your lawyer. And, I do not see how they "gave" you something - they should have been required to produce records - mug shots alone are NOT sufficient.

When a case is on appeal, if you are not serving the sentence, everything is stayed.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas