Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Child support,

Child is over 21, x-wife sued for back child support,

back support was around $6000.00 my son in law has been paying over $450.00 per month for severl years, still they show him owing over $20,000. The state says it is interest charges. How can this be? I could under stand if the Harris county child support office had been paying the mother, but they haven't. Note: the daughter wasn't the one who filed for the back child support, nor does she receive any of the money that is paid. Is there any thing my son in law can do? Thanks

Asked on 3/22/02, 11:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul T. Hebda, Ph.D., J.D. The Hebda Law Firm

Re: Child support,

Yes, contact an attorney for advice and direction.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/02, 11:56 am
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator

Re: Child support,

Welcome to the world of past due child support and interest. I can't tell you how often I get phone calls from people (usually men) that owe literally $30,000 - up on past due child support and interest. It is non-dischargable by bankruptcy. There are people on social security still paying old child support and interest.

The Texas Attorney General collects it. If the ex-wife does not give them her current address, then the money is held until they get a good address for her. If the State of Texas or the federal government ever paid anything (like Medicade, WIC or food stamps) then the governmental agency is keeping the money as reimbursement for what they spent to support the minor child(ren).

You can certainly hire an attorney to review the file and make sure the amounts are correct.

If the case is in the Houston area, I charge approximately $150 an hour to go look at the file and give you an assessment of your options. I ask for a deposit of at least $300 to do this.My office phone number is 713-847-6000.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 3/22/02, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas