Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

what does this mean: Child's Birthday - If a parent is not otherwise entitled under this Standard Possession Order to present possession of a child on the child's birthday, that parent shall have possession of the child, and the child's minor siblings, beginning at 6:00 p.m. and ending at 8:00 p.m. on that day


Asked on 8/21/18, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley Power Daley PLLC

If you would NOT normally have the child on the child's birthday, THEN, you can have the child and the child's brothers and sisters from 6pm to 8pm on the child's birthday IF you pick them up from the other parent's house.

This gives you the right to see your children on their birthdays, even if it's not really your day to have the children.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/18, 6:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas