Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

What state law in Texas states that a signature isn't required on child support income withholding order?


Asked on 8/08/18, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley Power Daley PLLC

The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) (P.L. 104-193) includes provisions requiring that the State IV-D agency must have the authority to issue income withholding orders administratively. (See 42 U.S.C. 666(c)(1)(F).).

In Texas, the IV-D agency is the Texas Attorney General.

Therefore, by application of federal to Texas, the Texas AG can issue administrative writs of withholding without a judge's signature.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/18, 4:52 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas