Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My husband and I were married for 6 years but are now separated, (it's not a legal separation). We've been separated for over a month now. We have a 2 year old daughter. I have been told that if I date, that could affect the custody of my child in a divorce. Is this correct?

Asked on 12/28/10, 11:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke

If custody is disputed in the divorce, it could be used to argue against you.

You should see a family law attorney to help you sort out your options. Be sure that attorney is not already representing your husband.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/11, 1:32 pm
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator

You are married, I don't recommend that you date while married. Take a break from all relationships.

You are the mother of a small child, I suggest that you concentrate on that role for awhile.

Why should you not date? You might innocently date a man with a criminal record (such as registered sex offender) and the you could lose custody of your child. So is dating really worth it?

Read more
Answered on 1/03/11, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas