Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My order states, "In even-numbered years, beginning at 6:00 p.m. on the day the children are dismissed from school for the school's spring vacation and ending at 6:00 p.m. on the day before school resumes after that vacation". Originally this would have been March 15th however due to COVID-19 school has been cancelled for the following week (March 16-20). Do I keep my children until the Sunday before school resumes which is now March 22nd?

Asked on 3/12/20, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley KoonsFuller PC

In Collin County, the judges are taking the position that the regularly scheduled spring break holiday is "Spring Break" and that any extensions to Spring Break are governed according to the non-spring-break provisions of your court order. For that reason, unless you have a different agreement (in writing) from the other parent, I would suggest return the children as originally scheduled before Spring Break was extended.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/20, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas