Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

privacy issue

wifes lawyer proceeded to divulge things in my private life that feel was not appropriate before the hearing judge and court full of people.. i wish to pursue legal measures against her behavior and damage to my reputation and damaging me as a gay man... her speech was not her business or anyone elses but she made it very ones business...

Asked on 8/06/08, 9:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Palmer The Law Offices of Melissa E Palmer, PC

Re: privacy issue

There is a privilege which generally protects statements made during litigation. Without more detail, it seems unlikely any claim would be sucessful. Consult an attorney in your area, perhaps your divorce atty. about the specifics.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/08, 10:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas