Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Hello.... my son went to his dads for Spring break and since school closures continued since then due to the Coronavirus outbreak he has kept him.... shouldn’t he be returned to me since technically spring break is over?

Asked on 3/18/20, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley KoonsFuller PC

Yes. The Supreme Court of Texas just made this super clear by entry of the emergency order that you can pick up from this link:

Essentially the Supreme Court of Texas said to do two things: (1) Try to agree to how you and the other parent will deal with the difficulties of having children out of school with no child care; but (2) If you can't agree, then follow the order that you have as if Spring Break ended according to it's original schedule.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/20, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas