Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I have my son the first and third weekend of each month. What is considered the first weekend for January, 2011 since December 31st falls on a Friday? I get him Fridays-Sundays. Thanks!

Asked on 12/27/10, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Kirby Law Office of Dan Kirby

I am sssuming your decree states 6:00 p.m. on the 1st and 3rd weekends beginning Fridays. If so, Friday December 31, 2010 is considered the 5th weekend of the month. Therefore, it is next weekend which is the 1st weekend in January, 2011. Just the same, you should discuss this with the other parent so that you both are on the same page.

Read more
Answered on 1/01/11, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas