Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

if the grantor of a power of attorney is un able to speak but can answer you by blinking or squeezing your hand, then does the person given this power from the grant have the right to make decisions for the grantor?

Asked on 12/23/10, 7:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Kirby Law Office of Dan Kirby

Depends on what the POA says. If you have the powers from the date of execution through death, then yes. If the power is granted only upon incompetence, then not if the person understands what is going on, even if only blinking or sqeezing your hand. A doctor could make the determination of whether the person is compentent.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/10, 1:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas